Wave girls top Commerce, 99-41

Wave girls top Commerce, 99-41

 

A dominant, all-around performance powered Greenfield High School to a convincing 99-41 victory over High School of Commerce in an independent girls’ track & field meet Friday afternoon at the Pete Conway Track in Greenfield.

Eighth-grader Victoria Marin won a pair of events for Greenfield (1-2), which won its first meet of the season. Marin took first in the 200 meters (29 seconds) and the long jump (15 feet, 11¾ inces), and coach Conway lauded her performance in the long jump which continues to impress this season.

Junior Amy O’Sullivan swept the distance events for Greenfield, as she crossed first in the mile (6:29.30) and 2-mile (12:37), while Courtney Danielson was a double winner with victories in the 400 hurdles (1:16.40) and javelin (96-10), while Sarah O’Sullivan captured the triple jump (30-4¾) and pole vault (8-0).

Also winning running events for Greenfield was Anna Jackowski (800, 3:08), while Conway praised the performance of freshman Mariam Brenes-Obando, who took second in the 400 with a strong time of 1:14.

Putnam 108, Athol 24 — Victories in three individual events highlighted the afternoon for Athol High School, which fell on the road in an independent girls’ track & field meet to Putnam Vocational Technical Academy, 108-24, on Friday afternoon in Springfield.

Junior Mercedez Young won the 2-mile for Athol (0-4), crossing first with a time of 16:49. Kirsten Newell was victorious in the discus with a top heave of 72 feet, 1 inch, while Grace Dufour was the winner in the mile in 6:56.4.

Young (javelin) and Dufour (800) added runner-up finishes for the Red Raiders in the loss.

In action against Duggan Academy, Athol dropped a 77-52 decision with wins coming from Autumn McKnight (shot put), Young (javelin, 2-mile), and Dufour (mile, 800).

Mahar 77, Sabis 68 — Junior Kianna Reilly won two field events and sophomore Emma Currier placed first in two track events as Mahar Regional School defeated Sabis International Charter School 77-68 in a girls’ track and field independent meet in Orange Friday afternoon.

Reilly took first in both the triple jump (34-10) and the high jump (4-10). Currier cruised to victories in both the mile (6:29.7) and the two-mile (13:49.9).

The Senators (4-0) also won the 4 x 100 relay (Gabriella Harris, Antionette O’Connor, Francescca Diaz and Tatianna Skarzynski) with a time of 52.9 seconds. Led by Currier, along with Carissa Johnson, Sienna Moore and Anna Wetherbee, Mahar also took first in the 4 x 400 relay in 4:53.2.

The Senators also took first in the shot put (Maeve Powell, 29-3½), discus (Elina Gordon-Halpern, 73-9) and pole vault (Moore, 7-6) in the field, and the 400 (Sophia Whitman, 70.7) and 800 (Wetherbee, 2:37.5).

Boys’ track & field

Mohawk 82, Greenfield 63 — Seth Hoynoski continued his assault of the record books in the 400-meter hurdles on Friday. The Mohawk Trail Regional High School junior broke his own mark in the event, capturing the top spot in the event with a school-record time of 58.7 seconds to lift the Warriors to a 82-63 win over Greenfield High School in an Intercounty League meet held in Buckland.

“I was holding his blocks (in the 400 hurdles) and he turned and told me he was going to break the school record again,” said Mohawk coach Shawn Billings of Hoynoski, who owned the previous mark and continues to better the time.

Hoynoski’s victory was one of three individual wins on the afternoon. He also captured the 110 hurdles in 17.2 seconds, and took top honors in the triple jump with a leap of 41 feet, 9 inches.

Greenfield’s Isaiah Morrison won a pair of events to pace the Green Wave (1-1, 1-1 IL). He took first in the 400 (57.2) and the long jump (18-6½). Teammate Asier Areta captured wins in the 100 (11.7) and high jump (5-6).

Mohawk’s Zach Coburn was a double winner as well, finishing first overall in the mile (5:01.9) and the 2-mile (11:25.8), while Bennett Boucias (800, 2:13) and Dan White (200, 24.0) were also individual winners on the track.

Hunter Gibson (discus, 101-7), John Demech (javelin, 122-5) and Zach Goodell (shot put, 35-8½) were all winners for Mohawk (3-0, 3-0). Greenfield’s Silvian Popusoi was the top pole vaulter giving the Wave five points towards the team score.

Provided by : http://www.recorder.com

Post Author: Shamrooz Gill